TSWA
all-state baseball teams
July 05, 2007 - Posted at 12:00 a.m.
TSWA All-State Teams
Here
are the Texas Sports Writers Associations All-State Baseball Teams:
CLASS 5A
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers -- Tommy Collier, Cy-Fair, jr.; Conrad Flynn, Midland Lee, sr.;
Blaker Beavan, Irving, sr.
Catcher
-- (tie) John Hale,
Houston Lamar, sr. and Jeremy Schaffer, Houston Bellaire, jr.
First baseman -- Chase Hernandez, Deer
Park, sr.
Second baseman -- Michael Fuda, Katy, sr.
Shortstop --
Kevin Ahrens, Houston
Memorial, sr.
Third
baseman -- Jerry Narvaez, CC Carroll, jr.
Outfielders -- Chad Bettis,
Lubbock Monterey, sr.; Mark Hudson, Victoria Memorial, sr.; and (tie)
Cody Gambill, Allen, sr. and Jordan Imhoff, Arlington Martin, jr.
DH -- Dan Evatt, Grapevine, sr.
Player
of the Year -- Tommy
Collier, Cy-Fair, jr.
Coach
of the Year -- Woody
Champagne, Cy-Fair
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers
-- Austin Dicharry, Klein Collins, jr.; Joaquin Hinojosa, McAllen, sr.; Matt Rein, Langham Creek, sr.
Catcher --
Jimmie Pharr, Flower Mound, sr.
First baseman -- Ty Stuckey, Klein Collins, sr.
Second baseman -- Matt Biggins, FW Southwest, sr.
Shortstop --
Matt West, Houston
Bellaire, sr.
Third baseman -- Michael Johnson, Harlingen South, sr.
Outfielders
-- Tyler Naguin, Klein Collins, soph.;
Jonathan Rosfeld, Smithson Valley,
sr.; and (tie) Trey Johnson, Tyler Lee, sr. and Margarito
Segovia, Laredo Martin, sr.
DH --
Anthony Rendon, Houston Lamar, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers --
Trey Johnson, Tyler Lee, sr.; Zach Neal, Flower Mound, sr.; Javier Torres, Harlingen South, sr.; Javier Torres, Harlingen South, sr.
Catcher -- Mickey Armstrong, The Woodlands, sr.
First baseman -- Jonathan Kaskow, Coppell, sr.
Second baseman -- Aaron Schultz, Klein Collins, sr.
Shortstop --
Logan Brown, Harlingen South, sr.
Third
baseman -- (tie) Spencer
Sell, Midland,
sr. and Jon Escamilla, San Antonio John Marshall, sr.;
Outfielders
-- Brett Eibner, The Woodlands, sr.; Brett Aguilar, San Antonio
Reagan, sr.; and (tie) Chad Mozingo, Klein, sr. and Runey Davis, Georgetown,
sr.
DH -- Mason Denson, Tyler
Lee, sr.
Honorable
Mention - Pitchers: Brett
Aguilar, San Antonio Reagan, sr.; Chris Anagnostou,
La Porte, sr.; Chad Bettis, Lubbock Monterey, sr.;
Matt Evers, Houston Stratford, sr.; Jake Feckley,
Wylie, soph.; Robbie Kilcrease,
Round Rock, sr.; Logan Moss, Cy-Fair, sr.; Jerry Narvaez,
CC Carroll, jr.; Miguel Pena, La Joya, soph.; Chase Reid, Southlake Carroll, sr.; Brandon Salinas,
Bryan Adams, sr.; Spencer Sell, Midland, sr.; Jerad
Stevens, The Woodlands, sr. Catchers: Tyler Bruce, Plano West, jr.; Michael
Choice, Mansfield Timberview, sr.; Zach Luevanos, CC Carroll, jr.; Tyler Pirtle,
Tyler Lee, sr.; Andrew Stumph, Katy, soph. First basemen: Robert Brosig,
Midland Lee, sr.; Brandon Hans, San Antonio Reagan, sr.; Jordan Imhoff, Arlington Martin, jr.; Callan
Wallace, Granbury, sr. Second basemen: Weston Baros,
SA Reagan, sr.; Kaleb Bryan, Harlingen South, sr.;
Bryan Hadaway, Granbury, jr.; Will Keiser, Arlington
Martin, sr.; Kale Kiser, Plano West, jr.; Daniel Zachery,
Midland, jr. Shortstops: Joe Escamilla, San Antonio Marshall, sr.; Rick Hague,
Klein Collins, sr.; Harrison Holmes, Plano West, jr.; Spensar
Mailman, Lubbock Monterey, jr.; Jason Martinson, North Richland Hills, sr.;
Paul Mooney, The Woodlands, sr.; Nick Popescu, Flower
Mound, sr.; Daniel Sciantarelli, CC Ray, jr.; Zach
Sneed, South Grand Prairie, sr.; Brandon Williamson, Midland Lee, sr. Third
basemen: Kendall Boone, Keller, sr.; Cooper Dodd, Granbury, sr.; Brandon
Salinas, Bryan Adams, sr.; Tim Schneider, The Woodlands, sr.; Tant Shepherd, Flower Mound, sr. Outfielders: Javier Acevedo,
LaJoya, sr.; Jason Coats, Plano West, jr.; Chase
Dempsey, Baytown Sterling, sr.; Clayton Farhart,
Plano East, sr.; Taylor Grote, The Woodlands, sr.;
Grant Harrelson, SA Reagan, sr.; Will Mettlach,
McAllen, sr.; Miguel Pena, La Joya, soph.; Connor Rowe, Georgetown, sr.; Javier Torres,
Harlingen South, sr.
CLASS 4A
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers
-- Marc Gomez, CC Moody,
jr.; Marcus Limon, Lubbock Estacado,
sr.; Teddy Nowell, Mesquite Poteet, jr.
Catcher --
Josiah Rodriguez, CC Moody, sr.
First
baseman -- Nico Taylor, McKinney North, jr.
Second baseman -- Jose Mendoza, CC Moody, sr.
Shortstop --
Justin Medeiros, Fossil Ridge, sr.
Third baseman -- Ronnie Flores, CC Moody, sr.
Outfielders -- Nick Fleece, Boswell, sr.; Christian Gallegos, CC Moody, soph.; Clay West, Frenship, sr.
DH
-- P.J. Dean, New Caney,
jr.
Player
of the Year -- Marc
Gomez, CC Moody, jr.
Coach of the Year -- Corky Gallegos, Corpus Christi Moody.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers
-- Walker Kelly, FW
Arlington Heights, jr.; Tyler McClary, Canyon Randall,
sr.; (tie) Brooks Raley, Uvalde, sr.; Bobby Stone,
Montgomery, jr. and Brandol Tellkamp,
San Antonio Alamo Heights, sr.
Catcher --
Jake Powell, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, sr.
First baseman -- Bill Tom Milburn, Canyon Randall, sr.
Second baseman -- Craig Herrmann, Fossil Ridge, sr.
Shortstop --
Tim Hernandez, Robstown, sr.
Third baseman -- Ricky Mendez, Robstown, sr.
Outfielders
-- Trey Whaley, Frenship, jr.; J.P. Ramirez, New Braunfels Canyon,
sr.; and (tie) Chase Wier, Nacogdoches,
sr.; Cohl Walla, Lake Travis,
soph.
DH --
Jeremy Flores, Plainview,
sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers
-- Chance Ruffin, Lake Travis,
sr.; Trent Appleby, North McKinney, sr.; Trenton
Irwin, New Braunfels
Canyon, sr.
Catcher --
Cameron Campbell, Barbers Hill, sr.
First
baseman -- Ross Hales,
Barbers Hill, jr.
Second baseman -- Martin Adams, Lubbock Estacado, sr.
Shortstop
-- J.C. Oliva, Houston SFA, jr.
Third baseman -- Nathan Pirnie, Canyon Randall, sr.
Outfielders -- Joseph Paylor, Dallas Hillcrest, sr.; Kyle Mangan, Brenham, jr.; Colby Townley,
Barbers Hill, sr.
DH --
Walter Murrell, Dallas Kimball, sr.
Honorable
Mention - Pitchers: Nick
Fleece, Boswell, sr.; Tim Hernandez, Robstown, sr.; Curtis Petersen, Denton
Ryan, jr.; Jordan Prisse, Brenham, sr.; Russ Hales,
Barbers Hill, jr.; Esteban Raygoza, San Antonio
Burbank, jr.; Michael Rocha, Hays Consolidated, sr.; Kendall Thamm, Barbers Hill, jr. Catchers: Caleb Curtis, New Braunfels, sr.; Hilario Vargas,
North Dallas, jr.; Zach Wieczyk, Lake Travis, sr.
First basemen: Kyler Crenshaw, Brenham, jr.; Roland
Salazar, San Antonio Kennedy, sr. Second basemen: Cameron Alexander, Beaumont
Central, jr.; Brittan Diamond, Sulphur Springs, jr.;
Bryant Lopez, Copperas Cove, sr.; Preston Owen, Lake Travis, sr. Shortstops:
Ignacio Celedon, South San, sr.; Lawton Langford,
Uvalde, soph.; Marcus Limon, Lubbock Estacado, sr.; Isaac Nuti,
Brenham, jr.; Brad Propst, Canyon Randall, sr.;
Esteban Raygoza, San Antonio Burbank, jr. Third
basemen: Kenny Allison, Beaumont Central, jr.; Max Garner, Lake Travis, jr.; Isodoro Reyna, Lubbock Estacado,
jr. Outfielders: Stuart Boyd, Wichita Falls Rider, jr.; Josh Flores, Dallas
Hillcrest, jr.; Marcus Flores, Lubbock Estacado, jr.;
Drew Harrison, Waxahachie, soph.; Kurtis
Kostan, New Braunfels, sr.;
Tyler McClary, Canyon Randall, sr.; Dallas Figol, New Baunfels Canyon, sr.;
David Neal, Lake Travis, sr.; Nathan Wolf, Midlothian, sr.
CLASS 3A
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers --
Chase Adams, Mineola, sr.; Will Middlebrooks,
Liberty-Eylau, sr.; Brandon Workman, Bowie, sr.
Catcher --
Hunter Fugate, Pollok Central, sr.
First baseman -- Wade Mathis, Wharton, sr.
Second baseman -- Charlie Finch, Lubbock Cooper, sr.
Shortstop --
Mario Ramirez, Falfurrias, sr.
Third baseman -- Ray Martin, Mineola,
sr.
Outfielders -- Johnny Dishon, Bridge City,
sr.; Austin Taylor, Lubbock Cooper, jr.; Zach Fowler, Liberty-Eylau, sr.
DH -- Aaron
Treece, Hardin-Jefferson, sr.
Player of the Year -- Will Middlebrooks, Liberty-Eylau, sr.
Coach of the Year -- Shawn Mixon, Jasper.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers
-- Josh Rodriguez,
Sinton, soph.; David Rollins, Carthage, jr.; and (tie) Cory Davis, Abilene
Wylie, sr. and Joseph Alaniz, Sinton, jr.
Catcher --
Jason Garcia, Falfurrias, sr.
First baseman -- Michael Martinez, Seminole, sr.
Second baseman -- Andy Garcia, Iowa
Park, sr.
Shortstop -- Brent Bollinger,
Snyder, jr.
Third baseman -- Brant Radcliff, Athens,
sr.
Outfielders -- Josh Ledkins, Mineola, sr.; Kyle Noack,
Cuero, sr.; Rocky Calhoun, Silsbee, sr.
DH -- Braeden Lawhon,
Taylor, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers --
Travis Reagan, Jasper, sr.; Jamie Story, Canyon, sr.; Kade
Thompson, Burkburnett, sr.
Catcher --
Bridges Crumpler, Burkburnett, sr.
First
baseman -- Ethan Lutz,
Bandera, jr.
Second
baseman -- Dustin
Murdock, Snyder, jr.
Shortstop --
Dustin Wyble, Crockett, sr.
Third baseman -- (tie) Jeremy Murphy, Lufkin Hudson, jr. and John Hardin,
Yoakum, sr.
Outfielders -- Smiley Alegria, Falfurrias, jr.;
Jonathan Baker, Carthage, sr.; Billy Bradshaw, Fort Stockton,
sr.
DH --
Jeremy Kerley, Hutto, sr.
Honorable
Mention - Pitchers:
Jonathan Baker, Carthage, sr.; Jennings Boothe,
Cuero, soph.; Lance Day, Snyder, jr.; Jason
Garcia, Falfurrias, sr.; Kris Looper, Wharton, fr.; Ray Martin, Mineola,
sr.; Phillip Meeks, Bridge City, sr.; Covey Morrow, Yoakum, jr.; Mason Rihn, Medina Valley, sr.; Justin Robbins, Longview Spring
Hill, sr.; Jeff Stringer, Bridge City, sr.; Aaron Treece,
Hardin-Jefferson, sr.; Zach Fowler, Liberty-Eylau, sr.
Catchers: Noah Brinkmeyer, Taylor, sr.; Faustino
Camacho, Port Isabel, sr.; Matt Chartier, Gatesville,
sr.; Jacob Felts, Orangefield, fr.;
Casey Jackson, Bridge City, jr.; Hunter Rowe, Lufkin Hudson, sr.; Josh Weber,
Devine, sr. First basemen: Tony Rivera, Clint, sr.; Kaleb West, Iowa
Park, jr. Second basemen: Troy Bolton, Bridge City,
sr.; Landon Bozka, Gonzales, jr.; Ruben
Cisneros, Falfurrias, sr.; John Kaspar, Taylor, sr.;
Spoon Horn, Burkburnett, sr. Shortstops: Chase Adams, Mineola,
sr.; Jennings Boothe, Cuero, soph.;
James Delgado, Port Isabel, jr.; Bryant Gonzalez, Fort Stockton, sr.; Quay
Grant, Burkburnett, jr.; Will MIddlebrooks, Liberty-Eylau, sr.; William Miller, Vernon, sr.; Eric Silvas, Falfurrias, sr.; Wesley Starkes,
Athens, sr.; Khris Tate, Carthage, sr.; Ryan
Westbrook, Pollok Central, jr. Third baseman: Scott Correll,
Burkburnett, sr.; Jay Maxwell, Crockett, soph.
Outfielders: Joel Ansley, Wharton, sr.; Tyler
Arndt, Cuero, fr.; Jacob Bird, Gonzales, jr.;
Fernando Dominquez, Seminole, soph.; Keaton Green, Burkburnett, jr.; Kobie
Hajdik, Needville, fr.; Jimmy Howard, Gatesville, sr.; Kirk Morton, Iowa Park,
jr.; Nathan Neiser, La Grange, sr.; Ryland Parker, Splendora, sr.; Dane Pawlowski,
Bellville, sr.; Matt Peoples, Burkburnett, sr.; Garrett Smith, Carthage, sr.
CLASS 2A
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers --
Taylor Jungmann, Rogers, jr.; Nick Harrison, Troup,
sr.; Alan Valenzuela, Rogers,
sr.
Catcher --
Brandon Choate, Hooks, sr.
First
baseman -- Bill Allen,
Junction, jr.
Second baseman -- Tanner Myers, Salado,
sr.
Shortstop --
Kirk G. Pritchett, Corsicana
Mildred, sr.
Third baseman -- Errol Jones, Weimar,
sr.
Outfielders
-- Ricky Brenek, Rogers, sr.; Ross McCormick, Blanco, jr.; Ky McNett,
Blanco, sr.
DH -- Hank Gray,
Pottsboro, sr.
Player
of the Year -- Taylor Jungmann, Rogers, jr.
Coach of the Year -- Craig Coheley, Rogers.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers --
Paul Demny, East Bernard, sr.; Trey Simmons,
Hooks, sr.; Brian Gonzales, Junction, sr.; Clint Rand, Gunter, sr.
Catcher -- Jared
Barnes, Hallettsville, sr.
First
baseman -- Colton Knuckols, Harleton, jr.
Second baseman -- Jeff Windham, Nacogdoches
Central Heights,
sr.
Shortstop --
Braxton Byers, Rogers,
sr.
Third baseman -- Ricky Wilson, Pottsboro, sr.
Outfielders -- Marshall Coots, Rogers, sr.; Marc Arismendez,
Shallowater, jr.; Victor Vasquez, Muleshoe, soph.
DH -- Matt Fritsch,
Salado, jr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers --
Qwynn Holder, Shallowater,
sr.; Josh Stevens, Hooks, sr.; Hank Gray, Pottsboro, sr.
Catcher -- (tie) Chris Joshlin, Rogers, sr. and Mark Reynolds, Mart, sr.
First baseman -- Luke Finch, Holliday, sr.
Second baseman -- Dustin Horner, Bishop, sr.
Shortstop --
Collin McMillan, Coahoma, sr.
Third
baseman -- Doug Vardeman, Nacogdoches
Central Heights,
jr.
Outfielders
-- Wes Dipprey, Shallowater, sr.; Brayden Little, Holliday, soph.; Trevor
Archer, Boling, jr.
DH -- Jeff
Buckley, Leonard, sr.
Honorable
Mention - Pitchers: Justin
Barnes, Hallettsville, sr.; Chance Kansteiner,
Weimar; Kevin Jackson, Salado, jr.; Matt Johnson,
Grand Saline, sr.; Will Jones, Olney; Tucker Muckleroy,
Buna, sr.; Clay Oney, Harleton, jr.; Colton Knuckols, Harleton, jr.; Keith Poth,
Poth, jr.; Kirk G.; Pritchett, Corsicana Mildred,
sr.; Ethan Pulliam, Olney; Doug Vardeman, Nacogdoches
Central Heights, jr. Catchers: Ryan Breeding, Blanco, sr.; Sean Chapa,
Bloomington, sr.; Zach Curtis, Gunter, sr.; Justin Diviney,
Leonard, jr.; Donnie Garcia, Coahoma, soph.; Jordan Godby, Brock, sr.; Matt Johnson, Grand Saline, sr.; Brendan
Moser, Holliday, sr.; Blake Nichols, Post, sr.; Dane Phillips, Nacogdoches
Central Heights, soph.; Josh Salmon, Harleton, jr.
First basemen: Justin Bullard, Crawford, sr.; Timothy Connor, Muleshoe, sr.
Second baseman: Rory Hallon, Harleton, sr.
Shortstops: Jake Arrington, Gunter, jr.; Jason Cummins, Schulenburg, sr.;
D. J. Baiza, Post, sr.; Brian Gonzales, Junction,
sr.; Brant Hamilton, Muleshoe, sr. Third basemen: Matt Fritsch, Salado, jr.; Nick Harrison, Troup, sr.; Avery Rigg, Crane, sr. Outfielders: Jordan Carlos, Comfort, sr.;
Wilson Cash, Post, sr.; Lloyd Chisum, Crane, soph.; Seth Collins, Salado, jr.;
Scott Janecka, Weimar, sr
.; Steven Maupin, Weimar, sr.; Clay Oney,
Harleton, jr.; Rye Patton, Dimmitt, sr.; Travis Slaughter, Crawford.
CLASS 1A
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers
-- Kyle Condel, Shiner, jr.; Colt Molloy, Memphis,
sr.; Blaine Willett, Archer City,
jr.
Catcher -- Carson Nesmith, Dawson,
sr.
First baseman -- Thomas Hunt, Ralls, sr.
Second baseman -- Justin Oliver, Wolfe
City, sr.
Shortstop
-- Blake Thomason, Archer City,
jr.
Third
baseman -- Andrew Swinhoe, Archer
City, jr.
Outfielders -- Bo Bateman, Electra, sr.; Scotty Brown, Hamlin, sr.; Kalen Revia, Thorndale, sr.
DH --
Chance Sievers, High Island,
sr.
Player
of the Year -- Kyle Condel, Shiner, jr.
Coach of the Year -- Pat Maxwell, Archer
City.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers --
Cirilio Reyes, Thorndale, sr.; Jeremy Jackson, New
Deal, jr.; Lee Heaton, Petrolia.
Catcher
-- Chance Rocha, New
Deal, jr.
First baseman -- Richard Gunnels, Lovelady, sr.
Second baseman -- (tie) Jody Spain,
Wortham, jr. and Jason McCoy, Windthorst,
sr.
Shortstop --
Justin Hastings, Hamlin, sr.
Third baseman -- Ivan Martinez, Ralls, soph.
Outfielders -- Kyle Barnett, LaPoynor, soph.; Nicholas Huff, Groveton, sr.; Matt Sherrill, Archer City,
sr.
DH --
Antonio Martinez, Plains, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers --
Cannon Coleman, Price Carlisle, soph.; Cory Jones, New Deal, sr.; Jason Drymalla,
Bremond, sr.
Catcher
-- (tie) David Wilson,
Celeste, sr. and Cody Douglas, Trenton,
sr.
First
baseman -- (tie) Blake
Nelson, New Deal, sr. and Tim Harris, Anderson-Shiro,
jr.
Second
baseman -- D.J. Pustka, Shiner, jr.
Shortstop --
(tie) Bubba Medrano, Dawson, jr. and Jarod Hall,
Normangee, sr.
Third baseman -- (tie) Aaron Wackoviak, Anderson-Shiro, jr. and Jason Ybarra, New Deal, sr.
Outfielders -- Justin Cuellar, New Deal, sr.; Cory Tucker, Axtell, jr.; Kameron Warren, Dawson,
soph.
DH
-- (tie)Josh Garza, Ralls, jr. and Jared Murray, Grapeland, soph.
Honorable
Mention - Pitchers:
Casey Deal, Celeste, sr.; Thomas Hunt, Ralls, sr.; John De La Garza, Avalon,
sr.; Wesley Gaertner, Fayetteville, sr.; Markie Hall, Hamlin, jr.; Justin Hastings, Hamlin, sr.;
Nicholas Huff, Groveton, sr.; Cody Mayes, Plains, jr.; Jeremy Myers, Wolfe
City, sr.; Carson Nesmith, Dawson, sr.; Chance Sievers,
High Island, sr.; Rocky Villabos, Charlotte, sr.;
Quinlan Wedel, Carlisle, jr. Catchers: Hank Cejka, Fayetteville, sr.; Bradley Hardcastle,
Meridian, soph.; Logan Hertel,
Hamlin, sr.; Jeff Hinistroza, Thorndale, jr.; TJ Kahla, High Island, jr.; Charlie Mills, Ralls, sr.; Tabor
Morris, Electra, sr.; Trey Mumme, D'Hanis,
jr.; John Murphree, Valley Mills, sr.; Scott Pasket, Anderson-Shiro, sr.; Hunter
Pinney, Flatonia, jr. First basemen: Jason Drymalla, Bremond, sr.; Jared Krebs, Fayetteville,
jr.; Lance Taylor, D'Hanis, jr.; Kory
Wilkinson, Wolfe City, fr. Second basemen: Michal
Baker, Meridian, sr.; Derek Bernal, D'Hanis, sr.;
Walt Clifton, Goldthwaite, soph.; D.J. Joyner,
Lovelady, sr.; John Minarcik, Fayetteville, jr.
Shortstops: Casey Barbee, Celeste, sr.; Ruston Boyd, Grapeland, jr.; John De La
Garza, Avalon, sr.; Austin Falke, Thorndale, sr.;
Greg Gilbert, Electra, sr.; Jeremy Jackson, New Deal, jr.; Cory Jones, New
Deal, sr.; Josh Nance, Shiner, sr.; Cory Peel, Wolfe City, jr.; Dustin
Schulte, Nazareth, sr.; Carlos Tijernia, Charlotte,
sr.; Quinlan Wedel, Carlisle, jr.; Landon Winn,
Valley Mills, jr. Third basemen: Wade Clifton, Goldthwaite, jr.; Cruz Ibarra,
Hamlin, jr.; Corey Rekieta, Bremond, sr.; Case Roundtree, Wolfe City, sr.; Tyler Schroeder, Windthorst, sr.; Joey Thorpe, Grapeland, jr.; D.J. Wyatt,
Electra, sr. Outfielders: Josh Culp, Thorndale, sr.; Brenden
Ferrier, Axtell, sr.; Sean Masek, Flatonia, soph.; Caleb Ogden, Beckville, jr.; Jarrett Santos, D'Hanis, sr.